Your privacy is important to us

Read below to see how we use your information and for any further details feel free to contact us.

Privacy Policy

At Camplings Linen we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide any personal information to us, we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. This policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you give us.
If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the HR & Compliance Manager, Camplings Linen, Portland Lane, Southtown, Great Yarmouth, NR31 0JN; call on 01493 660 000; or email info@swisslaundry.co.uk, with your request.
Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website or providing us with your personal information you agree to your personal information being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.
Ways in which we may collect personal information from you:
• Contact us or interact with us in relation to being a potential customer
• Applying for a job with us
• Any other general enquiry
NOTE: We do not use cookies on our website

If you interact with us in one of the ways listed above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:
• Your name, address, email address, telephone number
• Information you enter onto our website or in other hard copy forms at an event or meeting
• Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us
• Financial information such as your bank or card details
We may also collect sensitive personal information about you, such as details about a health condition or disability, where it will mean we can communicate with you appropriately in the future. We may also collect this information if you plan to attend an event, a site visit or if you are invited for an interview or meeting.
When your political affiliation or religious beliefs are of general public knowledge, we may also record that information against your profile. If they are not in the public domain, we will only do so where we have your consent or drawn this specifically to your attention.
At the point of collecting personal data from you we will explain, the purpose for collecting the data, how we will use your information, who will have access to it, how it will be stored and for how long.

How and why we use your information and on what basis:
We will process your personal information in accordance with this policy and our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations
We will use your information in a number of ways, such as processing a query that you have made, sending you information about us, sending you communication you have subscribed to or responding to correspondence you have sent to us in relation to new business, recruitment or a general inquiry.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your express consent. You also have the right to advise us at any time if you no longer wish to receive any further communications from us that you might have consented to.
We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, in accordance with our internal policies.

Disclosure of your information
We will keep your personal information confidential and will not disclose it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged to do so by law.

Where is your information stored:
Information may be stored electronically, on our secure servers, held in the UK, or held on third party servers (Google) in the European Economic Area (“EEA”).
Hard copies of personal information will be held securely at a location relevant to the data collected.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure (though online payment transactions are securely encrypted). Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Who has access to your information / who we share your data with:
We may allow our employees, consultants and/or external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it, as set out in this policy. We would only provide them with the information they need to deliver the relevant service or if is relevant to their work, and we make sure your information is transferred securely and treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.
We do not sell your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing. In other cases, we will not share your personal data with third parties except in accordance with this policy or when we have your permission.
We may disclose your information to other organisations and agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others.
Accessing and updating your personal information:
You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us below and asking for a copy of our Subject Access Data Request Policy and Form.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you are also granted a number of additional rights.
These include:
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
For more information on these rights please read the relevant guidance issued by the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/
To make a subject data access request or to request one or more of the additional rights under GDPR, write to the HR & Compliance Manager, Camplings Linen, Portland Lane, Southtown, Great Yarmouth, NR31 0JN; call on 01493 660 000; or email info@swisslaundry.co.uk, with your request.
Please also help us to keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes using the contact details above.
If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we do not accidentally store details for the same person multiple times. If we did not retain this information then this could result in us contacting you again as we would no longer have a record of your request not to be contacted.
If you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, please contact our HR & Compliance Manager using the contact details set out above. If you remain unhappy with how your complaint is dealt with you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/
Alternatively, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office without first referring your complaint to us.